calendar of events

Events

CineMuskoka 2018

When:
August 31, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 8:00 pm
2018-08-31T11:00:00-04:00
2018-08-31T20:00:00-04:00
Where:
Algonquin Theatre
37 Main St E
Huntsville, ON P1H 1A1
Canada
Cost:
$10-$75
Contact:

CineMuskoka 2018

We offer a diverse curation of the best work of our up-and-coming artists, as well as opportunities to meet and greet the filmmakers and actors.  At Cinemuskoka everyone is a VIP.  When you buy a ticket, you walk the red carpet with our filmmakers.  We invite you to enjoy the films, come to the parties, ask questions at our Q&A gatherings and share in the excitement for our outstanding talent at the Award Ceremonies.  Each year we strive to have free events as well.  In 2017 we held free screenings nightly in River Mill Park on a giant 40-foot inflatable screen.  Stay tuned for this year’s line-up of exciting events.

Up-to-date info can always be found on our Facebook page, or by following us on Instagram and Twitter.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us – [email protected] .

Join us in River Mill Park Aug 27, 28, 29, 30th at 8pm for free films in the park every evening!

 


PROGRAM

(Times subject to change)
Description of shorts programs at the bottom of the page

DAY 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 31

  • 11:00 am – FILMMAKER FORUM – TALKING WITH THE CREATORS
  • 12:30 pm – Teweikan Revived and Mishkeegogamang
  • 2:15 pm   – Shorts Program #2 Women in Shorts
  • 4:00 pm   – Modified
  • 6:00 pm  – (OFFICIAL PREMIERE) Shorts Program #1 Comedy = Tragedy + Time
  • 7:30 pm –  At Noon Fell a Darkness

DAY 2 SATURDAY SEPT 1

  • 11:00 am – FILMMAKER FORUM – TALKING WITH THE CREATORS
  • 12:30 pm – Sisters of the Savannah (preceded by): Grandparents
  • 2:15 pm – Shorts Program #3 Stringers and Tear Jerkers
  • 4:00 pm – Living Proof
  • 6:00 pm  – Shorts Program #2 Women in Shorts (OFFICIAL PREMIERE)
  • 7:30 pm – Shiraz, A Monologue in the Intermission, The Times and Tales of Two Beiruts

DAY 3 SUNDAY SEPT 2

  • 11:00 am – FILMMAKER FORUM TALKING WITH THE CREATORS
  • 12:30 pm – Shorts Program #1 Comedy = Tragedy + Time
  • 2:15 pm –  Before the Plate
  • 4:00 pm – Teweikan Revived and Mishkeegogamang
  • 5:30 pm – Shorts Program #3  Stringers and Tear Jerkers (OFFICIAL PREMIERE)
  • 7:00 pm – Awards Program

Shorts Program #1:
Comedy = Tragedy + Time

  • Panic Attack
  • Chrono
  • Joni and the Banker with Nice Eyes
  • To Do List
  • Linesitters
  • Full Meta Racket
  • #BasicBaes
  • Talking Heads
  • Time Out
  • Earthling House Huntress

Shorts Program #2:
Women in Shorts

  • Athrú
  • Orchid
  • Enough:  The Empowered Women of Korogocho
  • For the Love of Salmon
  • A Voice for Change: The Laura Hillier Story
  • La Ville
  • Ainhoa
  • We/Men Women

Shorts Program #3:
Stingers and Tear-jerkers

  • Save
  • Habitat
  • Grandparents
  • An Introvert
  • Accidentals
  • Basic Instinct
  • Jail Quarters
  • Away Home

2017 CineMuskoka Interview with Oliver Ward and CogecoTV (YourTV Muskoka)

Oliver answers the question, why do CineMuskoka in Huntsville?

See more information at www.cinemuskoka.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.